There is a threat to have 1990s repeated in Georgia
Archil Chkoidzae shares the post where he refers to possible civil confrontation similar to early 1990s
There is a threat to have repeated the tragedy of 1991-92 if we fail to act in a more sensible manner.  If compare the current situation with the developments of early 1990s, one easily finds that Georgia of 1990s was much stronger as a state: it was integrated territorially; more than 4 million ethnic Georgians lives in the country; the youth had no such strong aspiration to leave the country and go overseas and, accordingly, the word ‘HOMELAND’ has its different understanding; Russia was weaker than it is today; Turkey had no influence over Adjara; both, Armenia and Azerbaijan were less developed than Georgia, etc.
Destructive forces appeared on the scene right after declaration of independence.  They managed to divide Georgian society and just a few political parties succeeded in engaging the country into the civil war.  Such development had very grave consequences for the country and until now we are ‘harvesting’ the fruit from those seeds.
Quite naturally the question arises – when Turkey has a neo-ottoman aspiration (clearly demonstrates, without disguse); when 40 000 Turks reside in Adjara and Turkish politicians declare without hesitation that Adjara is part and parcel of Turkey; when the mood in Akhalkalaki or Marneuli is nor
favourable; when there are only a bit more than 2 million of Georgians remaining in the country (and the society and civil unity have failed to be developed) – is it sensible for Georgia to have 240 political parties and more than 20 thousand NGOs, which are opposing one-another?
Such separation of forces could not be such tragic, but it is fueled with the confrontation, mutual blackmail, defamation and intimidation.  If historically the different regions of Georgia confronted each-other, now that legacy is successfully adapted by the political parties and they are posing the threat to country’s stability.  Inner or outer enemies can use this situation and bring about more severe tragedy than we experienced in 1990s.  Such development may collapse the state.  Therefore, political parties and other societal forces shall unite and on the basis of consensus develop the platform, which will be flexible and effective tool for peaceful resolution of political and economic problems.